PROJECT RESTORATIONFIELD GUIDE

TASKS

775 tasks, filed by who hands them out.

The store advertises more than a thousand quests. The wiki files 775 of them into per-character categories, in a dozen named task lines. One character, the Bunker Keeper, holds 381 of them — a fifth of the game’s content sits behind a single NPC.

COMMUNITY INDEX

Every name below was published by the community wiki, which we read through its own API on 2026-10-31. We have not confirmed a single one in the client, and the wiki’s own articles run 16–34 words each. Treat this as an inventory, not as advice.

Who gives what

CharacterTasks filed
Bunker Keeper381
Government General111
Spot101
Mad Scientist72
Tracker33
Technician29
Government Scientist14
Bob9
Gartney9
Fly6
Ship Captain4
Timmy3
Wanderer3
Plant Keeper0

What the split tells you

The three robots are not equal: Spot carries 101 tasks, Fly 6, Timmy 3. If you want a long game, the robot choice is not cosmetic, and no store page says so.

Where the thousand comes from

Either the store counts sub-steps the wiki files under achievements, or the count grew after the wiki stopped updating. We publish both numbers and name the gap.

The rewards, added up

Every task page carries its reward in a template, so the whole economy can be summed without playing: 702,085 XP and 2,242,658 coins across 775 filed tasks and 19 named lines.

Task lineTasksXPCoinsXP per task
Unknown Trails83153,240474,7691,846
Space Exploration86114,390242,9931,330
To the New Lands105104,300370,600993
Observatory2559,12088,0082,365
Scientific Samples5745,540285,069799
Old Tree2941,62067,0521,435
Deeper into the Bunker2131,92048,5021,520
Movie! Movie!6131,080279,024510
Through Time3626,57091,105738
Big Road2826,07066,061931
Plant Synthesis4221,93042,346522
Earth Many Years Later12620,695112,983164
Back to the Past178,42013,836495
At the Halt185,00023,832278
At the Bunker204,54019,620227
Crash Site83,6503,011456
Drop Zone112,83012,846257
(no line)16701,000670
Plant Synthesis‎15001500

Most tasks is not most reward

Earth Many Years Later files 126 tasks, the largest line, but pays about 164 XP each, while Deeper into the Bunker files 21 and pays about 1,520. The opening line is a tutorial of many small steps; the late lines are few and heavy. Read the XP-per-task column, not the task count.

The eight biggest single rewards

XPTaskLine
20,000DecodingDeeper into the Bunker
10,000Greenery plantingOld Tree
10,000Continue with repairingUnknown Trails
5,600The New SkyscraperUnknown Trails
5,000Road worksBig Road
5,000Request for admissionOld Tree
5,000Preparation is completedUnknown Trails
5,000Let's seeUnknown Trails

Sums come from 775 published task templates read on 2026-10-31. A task that pays in items rather than currency is not counted in the coin column.

The full cast